BIOGRAPHY - AMY HENNIG

Photo Gallery

Real Name: Amy Leonice Hennig
Birthday: December 31, 1981

 

Amy is an American professional wrestler who best known for her work in World League Wrestling where she won the WLW

Ladies Championship. Amy is the daughter of deceased WWE Hall of Famer Curt Hennig, sister of Joe Hennig, granddaughter of

Larry Hennig, and niece of Jesse Hennig.

 

Hennig started training at Harley Race's Wrestling Academy/World League Wrestling in 2008 after signing a developmental contract

with World Wrestling Entertainment. She would reach championship success later in 2008. On October 24, Hennig would defeat

Stacy O'Brien to become win the WLW Ladies Championship for the first time. O'Brien would defeat Hennig on November 22 to win back

the WLW Ladies Championship. On March 21, 2009; Hennig would defeat O'Brien to win her second WLW Ladies Championship.

Hennig would drop the title to Becca Swanson on October 3 at the WLW Tenth Anniversary Show.

 

She would challenge for the title on March 12, 2010 unsuccessfully and was defeated by Lucy Mendez in a triple threat match which

also included Swanson. On March 13, Hennig would win the WLW Ladies Championship for a third time as she defeated Lucy

Mendez in a triple threat match which also included Swanson.

 

For further updates on Amy, please click here.