BIOGRAPHY - ANGELA FONG

Photo Gallery

Real Name: Angela Marie Fong
Wreslting Names: Savannah (WWE)

Birthday: February 3, 1985
Hometown: Vancouver, British Columbia
Billed from Hong Kong, China

Height & Weight: 5'5" - 120 lbs

Trained by: FCW Training
Debut: February 12, 2008

Finishing Move: Inverted DDT

Notable Feuds: Milena Roucka
Wesley Holiday
The Bella Twins
Taryn Terrell/Tiffany
Alicia Fox

 

Angela tried out for the 2007 Diva Search, but she didn't become one of the finalists. In February 2008, WWE signed Angela to a developmental deal and was shown briefly on OVW with Shawn Spears. Fong debuted on FCW in early 2008, . She initially started as a valet called Miss Angelica, for The Puerto Rican Nightmares (Eddie Colón and Eric Perez) where they feuded with Nick Nemeth, Brad Allen and Taryn Terrell. The Puerto Rican Nightmares broke up and Angela started to wrestle more. As of 2014, Fong is currently working for Lucha Underground, where she works as Black Lotus.

 

On the February 5 episode of FCW Televison tapings, Angela defeated Alicia Fox in the finals to become the first ever Queen of FCW. Fong and Rosa Mendes established a feud when Mendes tried to steal the crown from Angela. On April 19, 2009 edition of FCW Televison, Rosa Mendes challenged Angela for the Queen of FCW Crown only to be attacked by Doctor X, so she won by DQ. After defending the crown for seven months, Fong was defeated by Mia Mancini.

 

During her time on ECW/NXT Fong still would make appearances in FCW including competing in a tournament for the new FCW Divas Championship, but lost to Naomi Night in the second round. On September 15, 2009, Fong debuted as "Savannah" on ECW as a backstage interviewer. Fong spent most of her time as the ECW backstage interviewer, until ECW ring announcer Lauren Mayhew departed from the WWE which Fong took over the role as the ring announcer of the show. She was also a lumberjill during Michelle McCool and Melina match on the October 2, 2009 episode of SmackDown!, namely during the 10th anniversary of SmackDown.

 

After the ECW brand was closed down on February 16, 2010 and was replaced with WWE NXT, she joined the WWE NXT broadcast team as the official ring announcer for the first season of WWE NXT. On June 23, 2010, Fong was released from her WWE contract.

As of July 10, 2010, Angela has since started selling signed memorabilia on eBay. She revealed via her Twitter account on September 22, 2010, that she would become an MMA dancer for the organization, Xtreme Fighting Championships, dancing in the XFC Cage Dolls. Fong began wrestling in the independent circuit, under her real name and competed in her Post-WWE match in the organization, Ground Breaking Pro Wrestling on September 26, 2010, when she defeated Randi West to win the vacant GBPW Ladies Championship and became its first champion.

 

Fong appeared as a contestant on Let's Make a Deal, where she won a purse and a $500 gift card.

 

On June 7, 2012, Fong appeared as one of the girls looking for a date on Take Me Out. She appeared on every episode during the season.

 

In 2014, it was confirmed that Angela Fong would return to the wrestling scene appearing for the new Lucha Underground wrestling series. She made her official television appearance during the November 26th, 2014 episode where she was seen briefly watching the match between Son of Havoc and Mascarita Sagrada. Since then, she has since appeared in many matches over the weeks spectating over different competitors in the Lucha Underground roster. Her role was revealed at the ending of the 28th January, 2015 episode where she approached Lucha Underground owner Dario Cueto claiming to be looking for a man named 'Matanza'. It was also revealed on the 4th February episode that she goes by the alias of Black Lotus.

 

On the June 3 episode, Cueto imprisoned Black Lotus for trying to kill his brother. Lotus was captured by Chavo Guerrero and the Crew, as Guerrero betrayed Lotus to Cueto in exchange for protection from Mexican enemies. At part one of Lucha Underground's Ultima Lucha, Cueto admitted to Black Lotus that "the Monster" Matanza is his brother, forced by their father to partake in underground fighting. He claimed that it was El Dragon Azteca who had killed Lotus' parents while framing Matanza for the deed. Despite Azteca trying to save Lotus,[8] Lotus attacked and seemingly killed Azteca on part two of Ultima Lucha on August 5, 2015, also the first-season finale. Cueto then freed Lotus, claiming that Azteca's death had endangered them and they needed to leave. Cueto and Lotus fled along with Matanza, while the show closed with the Temple being abandoned.

 

Throughout Season 2, Lotus would act as the bodyguard to Dario Cuerto both during their absence from the temple, and later when they resurfaced there. On the Season 2 Finale at Ultima Lucha Dos, she competed in her first televised match against El Dragon Azteca Jr. where the match went to a no contest due to Pentagón Dark breaking her arm. On November 16 episode of Lucha Underground during the Aztec Warfare III she returned to the temple along with The Black Lotus Triad members Hitokiri, Doku and Yurei and all four attacked Pentagón Dark, allowing Johnny Mundo to eliminate him, thus costing him the match.

 

For further updates on Angela, please click here.