GET YOUR
Shoot Interviews
Dirty Divas
Indy Wrestling
Classic Wrestling
& More
IN THE STORE!


Wendy O'Williams

(May 28th 1949 - April 6th 1998)


Birth Name: Wendy Orlean Williams
Born: May 28, 1949 - Rochester, New York
Died: April 6, 1998 - Storrs, Connecticut
Cause Of Death: Suicide/Self-inflicted Gunshot Wound

Albums:
1980 Plasmatics - New Hope For The Wretched
1981 Plasmatics - Beyond The Valley Of 1984
1981 Plasmatics - Metal Priestess
1982 Plasmatics - Coup d'Etat
1982 Wendy O. Williams - Wendy & Lemmy
1984 Wendy O. Williams - WOW
1985 Wendy O. Williams - f*** 'N Roll
1986 Wendy O. Williams - Kommander Of Kaos
1986 Wendy O. Williams - Reform School Girls (soundtrack)
1987 Wendy O. Williams - Maggots - The Record
1988 Ultra Fly And The Hometown Girls - Deffest And Baddest

Wendy O. Williams, whose stage theatrics as lead singer of the punk band The Plasmatics included blowing up equipment and chain-sawing guitars, has committed suicide. She was 48.

Williams' former manager and longtime companion Rod Swenson said he discovered her body Monday in a wooded area near their home. The state medical examiner said Williams died of a self-inflicted gunshot wound.

Swenson said Williams had been despondent for some time.

Williams, dubbed the "queen of shock rock" sported a trademark Mohawk haircut and was nominated in 1985 for a Grammy in the best Female Rock Vocal category during the height of the band's popularity.

A native of Webster, N.Y., Williams with her on-stage antics quickly attracted a following for the Plasmatics, who debuted in New York City clubs in 1978.
Police in Milwaukee arrested Williams and Swenson in 1981 after she allegedly simulated a sex act in concert at a nightclub. Charges of battery to an officer and obscene conduct against Williams were later dropped and a jury cleared Swenson of obstructing an officer.

She was acquitted in April 1981 of an obscenity charge in Cleveland filed for performing covered only with shaving cream and simulating sexual activity.
In November of that year, she was sentenced to one year supervision and fined $35 by an Illinois judge for beating a free-lance photographer who tried to take her picture while she was jogging along the Chicago lakefront.

The band made several international tours, was once banned in London, and appeared on Tom Snyder's "Tomorrow" show, where they blew up a car in the studio.

Swenson said he and Williams moved to Storrs in 1991, three years after the group's last tour. She had not performed for several years and had worked most recently as an animal rehabilitator, he said.

She is survived by her mother and two sisters.

The information on this website is exclusive property of Epicenter International and cannot be used elsewhere without proper link credit. All mail (electronic or postal) sent to this site becomes property of Epicenter International which allows the site to reprint that e-mail in it's entirety by doing so, if the email is considered newsworthy.