GET YOUR
Shoot Interviews
Dirty Divas
Indy Wrestling
Classic Wrestling
& More
IN THE STORE!


Steve Clark

(April 23rd 1960 - January 8th 1991)

 

Birth Name: Stephen Maynard Clark
Born: April 23, 1960 - Sheffield, England
Died: January 8, 1991 - London, England
Cause Of Death: Respiratory Failure Due To Drugs And Alcohol

Albums:
1980 Def Leppard - On Through The Night
1981 Def Leppard - High 'N' Dry
1983 Def Leppard - Pyromania
1987 Def Leppard - Hysteria
1992 Def Leppard - Adrenalize
1993 Def Leppard - Retro Active
1995 Def Leppard - Vault: Def Leppard's Greatest Hits 1980-1995

Steve Clark, guitarist with the heavy metal band Def Leppard, died of a lethal combonation of alcohol and drugs after a night of heavy drinking, a London coroner ruled today.

Westminister Coroner Paul Knapp said Clark "Was a very heavy drinker who seemingly had abused drugs and regrettably paid the price."

The 30-year-old guitarist was found dead the morning of Jan 8 at this London home.
Daniel Van Alphen, Clark's drinking companion the night before, testified that the two went to the local pub and returned to the guitarist's home at midnight to watch a video.

Van Alphen said Clark drank a triple vodka, a quadruple vodka and a double brandy within 30 minutes. When Clark passed out on the couch, Van Alphen said he left.
Clark, who reportedly earned $28 million a year according to a 1989 American survey, was found dead in his home in London's upscale Chelsea neighborhood by his girlfriend Janie Dean.

Dr. Iain West, the pathologist who performed the autopsy, testified that Clark's blood alcohol level was three times the British legal limit and an antidepressant drug and a painkiller were both found at levels exceeding normal therapeutic doses.

He said valium was detected at normal levels.

The information on this website is exclusive property of Epicenter International and cannot be used elsewhere without proper link credit. All mail (electronic or postal) sent to this site becomes property of Epicenter International which allows the site to reprint that e-mail in it's entirety by doing so, if the email is considered newsworthy.