GET YOUR
Shoot Interviews
Dirty Divas
Indy Wrestling
Classic Wrestling
& More
IN THE STORE!


Scott Smith

(February 13th, 1955 - November 30th, 2000)

 

Birth Name: Donald Scott Smith
Born: February 13, 1955
Died: November 30, 2000 - San Francisco, California
Cause Of Death: Boating Accident/Drowned

Albums:
1980 Loverboy - Loverboy
1981 Loverboy - Get Lucky
1983 Loverboy - Keep It Up
1985 Loverboy - Lovin' Every Minute Of It
1987 Loverboy - Wildside
1989 Loverboy - Big Ones
1994 Loverboy - Temperature's Rising
1994 Loverboy - Loverboy Classics
1997 Loverboy - VI
2001 Loverboy - Live Loud And Loose

The bass guitar player of 1980s pop band, Loverboy, was missing at sea after being swept overboard by a 25-foot (7.5-meter) wave, the performer's management company said.

Scott Smith, 45, of Vancouver, British Columbia, was tossed overboard the Sea Major, his 37-foot (11-meter) sailboat. The incident occurred Thursday afternoon about four miles (six kilometers) off San Francisco's Ocean Beach, a release from manager Lou Blair said.

Two travel companions, who have not been named, were below deck when the wave struck the boat. They were not injured.

The wave's force was so strong it broke off the boat's steering wheel, the release said.

The U.S. Coast Guard searched for Smith -- who was not wearing a life preserver -- with helicopters and a boat, but the effort was called off Friday. Smith's family has mounted a private search.

The Canadian band, Loverboy, released their debut album in 1980. The group had such Top 20 hits as "Working for the Weekend," "Lovin' Every Minute of It," and "Turn me Loose."

The information on this website is exclusive property of Epicenter International and cannot be used elsewhere without proper link credit. All mail (electronic or postal) sent to this site becomes property of Epicenter International which allows the site to reprint that e-mail in it's entirety by doing so, if the email is considered newsworthy.