GET YOUR
Shoot Interviews
Dirty Divas
Indy Wrestling
Classic Wrestling
& More
IN THE STORE!


Robbin Crosby

(August 4th, 1959 - June 6th, 2002)

 

Birth Name: Robbinson Lance Crosby
Born: August 4, 1959 - San Diego, California
Died: June 6, 2002 - Los Angeles, California
Cause Of Death: Heroin Overdose/AIDS Complications

Albums:
1980 Ratt - Ratt
1984 Ratt - Out Of The Cellar
1985 Ratt - Invasion Of Your Privacy
1986 Ratt - Dancing Undercover
1988 Ratt - Reach For The Sky
1990 Ratt - Detonator
1990 Jon Bon Jovi - Young Guns II: Blaze Of Glory
1991 Ratt - Ratt & Roll 8191
1993 Rumbledog - Rumbledog
1997 Ratt - Collage

Guitarist Robbin Crosby of the heavy metal rock band Ratt has died of AIDS complications, his brother-in-law said. He was 42.

Crosby, who disclosed he had AIDS last July in a radio station interview, died Thursday in Los Angeles.

Crosby said that he may have contracted the disease when he started using heroin as a member of Ratt, which had such hits as "Round and Round" and "Lay It Down."

Ratt guitarist Warren De Martini remembered that Crosby always knew he wanted to be a rock star.

Crosby was born Aug. 4, 1959, in San Diego. He teamed with fellow San Diego musicians De Martini and Stephen Pearcy as Ratt's 1984 debut album, "Out of the Cellar," reached No. 7 on the national charts. The quintet's first four albums all sold more than 1 million copies. Ratt disbanded in 1992.

The information on this website is exclusive property of Epicenter International and cannot be used elsewhere without proper link credit. All mail (electronic or postal) sent to this site becomes property of Epicenter International which allows the site to reprint that e-mail in it's entirety by doing so, if the email is considered newsworthy.