GET YOUR
Shoot Interviews
Dirty Divas
Indy Wrestling
Classic Wrestling
& More
IN THE STORE!


Rhett Forrester

(September 22nd, 1956 - January 22nd, 1994)

 

Birth Name: Rhett W. Forrester
Born: September 22, 1956 - Tucker, Georgia
Died: January 22, 1994 - Atlanta, Georgia
Cause Of Death: Murdered/Shot

Albums:
1982 Riot - Restless Breed
1982 Riot - Riot Live
1983 Riot - Born In America
1984 Jack Starr - Out Of The Darkness
1986 Rhett Forrester - Gone With The Wind
1988 Rhett Forrester - Even the Score
1996 Rhett Forrester - Hell Or High Water
1996 Dogbone - Dogbone

Rhett W. Forrester was born September 22, 1956 in Tucker, Georgia. He was murdered on January 22, 1994 in Atlanta, Georgia. (Shot to Death when he refused to give up his vehicle in an attempted carjacking. No one has ever been charged with the crime.

Rhett Forrester was the tall lean blonde whose soulful voice and charismatic, pirate-like personality helped launch Brooklyn’s RIOT into near superstar status in the early 1980’s. With Forrester as as their vocalist and frontman, Riot played alongside such stadium acts as Rainbow, Scorpions, Kiss, Rush and Aerosmith. In Japan, Burrn! Magazine voted Forrester the number one vocalist of the year. "He combined the commanding presence of Robert Plant with the soulful vocals of Paul Rodgers," "Rhett was the kind of singer that was very spontaneous," "He was a one or two take guy. If you didn’t get Rhett within the first few takes you had to give it a rest. There are singers that render or paint with their voice. Rhett on the other hand was the kind of singer you photographed for the moment. It was instinctive. We would set up, he’d walk in and ‘bam’ lay it down." Rhett’s instinctive nature was prevalent on stage as well. "Rhett lived for the stage," In 1996 Executive Producer Todd K Smith and acclaimed Producer Carl Canedy teamed up to assemble a number of demos Rhett was working on in the years prior to his tragic passing. This tribute project was called “Hell Or Highwater” and stands as a fitting testament to one of Rocks greatest voices. This title is now long out of print and considered Forrester’s rarest recording. That same year Rhett Forrester was inducted into the Hard Rock Cafe in Atlanta, Georgia and showcased in the “Georgia Room” reserved for a select few of the state’s accomplished musicians.

The information on this website is exclusive property of Epicenter International and cannot be used elsewhere without proper link credit. All mail (electronic or postal) sent to this site becomes property of Epicenter International which allows the site to reprint that e-mail in it's entirety by doing so, if the email is considered newsworthy.