GET YOUR
Shoot Interviews
Dirty Divas
Indy Wrestling
Classic Wrestling
& More
IN THE STORE!


Darrell Sweet

(May 16th 1947 - April 20th 1999)

Birth Name: Darrell Anthony Sweet
Born: May 16, 1947 - Bournemouth, England
Died: April 30, 1999 - New Albany, Indiana
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack

Albums:
1971 Nazareth - Nazareth
1972 Nazareth - Exercises
1973 Nazareth - Razamanaz
1973 Nazareth - Loud 'N' Proud
1974 Nazareth - Rampant
1975 Nazareth - Hair Of The Dog
1976 Nazareth - Close Enough For Rock 'N' Roll
1976 Nazareth - Play 'N' The Game
1977 Nazareth - Expect No Mercy
1979 Nazareth - No Mean City
1980 Nazareth - Malice In Wonderland
1980 Nazareth - The Fool Circle
1981 Nazareth - It's 'Snaz
1982 Nazareth - 2XS
1983 Nazareth - Sound Elixir
1984 Nazareth - The Catch
1986 Nazareth - Cinema
1989 Nazareth - Snakes 'N' Ladders
1991 Nazareth - No Jive
1994 Nazareth - Move Me
1998 Nazareth - Boogaloo

Darrell Sweet, whose drumming for the Scottish group Nazareth propelled rock classics like "Love Hurts" and "Hair of the Dog," died of a heart attack. Sweet was 51. The drummer's death came shortly after the band arrived in New Albany, Indiana in preparation for the second leg of a U.S. tour. After falling ill at the venue, Sweet was rushed to New Albany Hospital where he was pronounced dead on Friday.

Sweet helped found the group in Dumfermline, Scotland in 1968. Nazareth was born when Sweet, singer Dan McCafferty, and bassist Pete Agnew (who were in a group called the Shadettes) teamed up with guitarist Many Charlton. The band's self-titled debut album arrived in 1971, and the group has gone on to release some 20 albums in the years that have followed. The band' biggest U.S. hit came in 1976 with "Love Hurts," which peaked at number 8 on the singles chart. Nazareth's most recent album, "Boogaloo," was released in January.

Sweet is survived by his wife, Marion, and two children: a son Michael, and a daughter, Maxine.

The information on this website is exclusive property of Epicenter International and cannot be used elsewhere without proper link credit. All mail (electronic or postal) sent to this site becomes property of Epicenter International which allows the site to reprint that e-mail in it's entirety by doing so, if the email is considered newsworthy.