BIOGRAPHY - LEILENE ONDRADE

Photo Gallery

 

Date/Place of Birth: 18 October 1976, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Resides in Costa Mesa, California, USA, is of Filipino origins.
Nicknames: Alexis, Smiley
Height: 5' 7" (1.70 m)

 

Ondrade began her modeling and acting career when, while working as a make-up artist, she grew contemptuous towards the attitudes of

several models she encountered while working on a photo shoot in the Dominican Republic.

 

She attended the National Ballet School in Toronto, and had a small role in the 1999 film Detroit Rock City. She then relocated to California

in the United States of America in order to further her career, where she posed for magazines such as Fit Beauties Magazine, appeared in

music videos featuring singers such as Janet Jackson and Jermaine Dupri, and appeared in two television shows.

 

In 2005, Ondrade took part in a revealing photo shoot for National Lampoon, and participated in the National Lampoon's Strip Poker event, in which she placed second last (fifth). In January 2006, Ondrade appeared on the VH1 "celebreality" show "Flavor of Love" (2006) as "Smiley".

 

Ondrade was one of the eight final contestants of the World Wrestling Entertainment 2005 Diva Search. She was billed as "Alexis" throughout the contest because WWE thought that her real name was too similar to that of Leyla Milani, another finalist. After two weeks, Ondrade became the first contestant to be eliminated. Following her elimination, she released a poem on the Internet demonstrating her knowledge of the wrestling industry.

 

Later that year, Total Nonstop Action Wrestling (a rival professional wrestling promotion) employed Ondrade as a ring girl to work alongside So Cal Val.

 

Personal Quotes:

 

"I'm a bum, I just tell everyone ... I started off as a makeup artist. The only reason I ended up in front doing the modeling and acting is because on one of my trips to the Dominican Republic, I thought the glamor models were so rude. Honestly, I really felt like stabbing them with my makeup brush. I don't think it takes brain surgery to do modeling. I think it takes energy and personality. Vengeance is my middle name, so I decided to get into the modeling. I did it to prove a point."

 

"I came to California to pursue the Hollywood dream. ... I don't want to play the good characters. If there was ever a movie with Angelina Jolie, I want to be her nemesis and kick her butt."

 

"I feel good about everything I did. I'm glad I had attitude."

 

In November 2007 she was runner up on Charm School and received a check for ten thousand dollars and a modeling contract with the Morgan Agency.

 

Leilene has been on the reality show circuit for a few years now. She first appeared on Flavor of Love trying to win the love of rap legend Flavor Flav. Since then, she's appeared Charm School, which was a show to make ladies out of the Flavor of Love girls, and she is currently appearing on I Love Money 2 trying to win $250,000.

 

For further updates on Leilene, please click here.