BIOGRAPHY - VERONICA STEVENS

Photo Gallery

 

Wrestler: Simply Luscious
Real Name: Veronica (Ronnie) Stevens
Birthday: July 19, 1973
Hometown: San Antonio, Texas
Marital Status: Divorced, Once Dated Steve Corino
Height & Weight: 5'5" - 130 lbs
Trained by: Rudy Boy Gonzales, Shawn Michaels, Dory Funk Jr
Debut: 2000
Previous Gimmicks: Simply Luscious (Indys), Nurse Veronica (TNA)
Finishing Move: Luscious Landing (Dudley Dog)
Favorite Moves: Springboard Elbow, Tarantula, Twist of Fate
Notable Feuds: Chris Marvel, Don Juan, Alexis Laree, PINK

 

Veronica "Ronnie" Stevens, better known by her ring name Simply Luscious, is an American professional wrestler currently performing on the independent circuit. She is best known for her stint in Total Nonstop Action Wrestling.

 

Stevens studied karate and ballet before getting into wrestling. She became the only female graduate of the Shawn Michaels' Texas Wrestling Academy, where she trained along with Paul London, Brian Kendrick, Matt Bentley and Bryan Danielson. She made her in-ring debut against Chris Marval in San Antonio, Texas, under the name "Simply Luscious", a moniker she got from her ex-husband, hockey player Ryan Pisiak.

 

Soon after debuting, Stevens appeared briefly in World Championship Wrestling in a spot with Tank Abbott, where she received a concussion from Abbot.

 

Throughout 2002, Stevens, under her Simply Luscious ring name, worked for Jersey All Pro Wrestling and prominently for Ring of Honor. On June 22, Simply Luscious joined ROH's group The Prophecy, led by Christopher Daniels. On December 28 at the event Final Battle, Luscious was defeated by Alexis Laree. Later that night, she left the Prophecy to join Steve Corino's new group and thus began feuding with the Prophecy.

 

In 2003, Luscious was brought up to work for the Total Nonstop Action Wrestling promotion as a Knockout. She was given the new ring name "Nurse Veronica" and became the leader of an all-female group known as "Bitchslap" with Tracy and Valentina.[1] However, the group was short-lived as Stevens turned down a two-year contract with TNA, instead attempting to sign with either World Wrestling Entertainment or a company in Japan.

 

Throughout 2004 and 2005, Luscious began to work for independent promotions all across the world. On February 14, 2004, Simply Luscious beat Sumie Sakai to become the USA Pro Women's champion. During the summer of 2004, she spent time in Mexico working for Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre. She also occasionally worked for Zero-One Japan with a villainous referee gimmick.

 

Stevens returned to the Texas Wrestling Academy in 2006 and spent May through July training in preparation for a World Wrestling Entertainment try-out in mid July, although she was not hired. Regardless, she still continues to wrestle with Women's Extreme Wrestling as well as other independent promotions. In early 2009, Luscious began a feud against PINK, which spanned from River City Wrestling into OWE. On April 18, Luscious defeated PINK to win the OWE Women's Championship.

 

On August 22, 2009 in River Ridge,LA,Luscious defeated Claudia Del Solis to win the vacant Cajun Wrestling Federation (CWF) Women's Championship.

For further updates on Veronica, please click here.